For International Students

For International Students

F-1/M-1 Visa (Student)

※ The U.S. host school you plan to attend will determine whether you need an F-1 or an M-1 visa.

F-1 Visa

This is the most general type of student visa. If you plan to engage in academic studies in the United States at an approved school – such as an accredited U.S. college or university, private secondary school, or approved English language school – you will need an F-1 visa.

M-1 Visa

If you plan to engage in non-academic study, vocational study, or training at a U.S. institution, you will need an M-1 visa.

The Framework

The framework of the student visa (F-1/M-1 visa)

Contact Us

J-1 Visa (International Trainee & Intern)

The J-1 visa was created to promote the exchange of knowledge and skills in the fields of education, arts, and sciences. If you participate in an exchange visitor program of a school or organization that is approved by the U.S. Department of State, you will need a J-1 visa.

The Framework

The framework of the J-1 visa

J-1 Training Program

Please note that if your host academic institution or organization is not approved by the U.S. Department of State, you may apply to be sponsored through the program of an organization instead, such as Cultural Vistas’ exchange and training program. (Cultural Vistas is a global partner of JIPT.)

Contact Us

Visa Waiver Program(VWP) ESTA

  1. Travelers of Visa Waiver Program countries coming to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less will not need to obtain a visa. However, they are required to receive authorization though the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) and will be screened at their port of entry prior to entering the United States.
  2. The ESTA authorization is valid for 2 years from the date you receive authorization. It is not necessary to reapply for as long as you go to the U.S. for the same purpose.
  3. Please confirm ESTA details on the following U.S. Embassy website:
Contact Us

If your country is not a member of the Visa Waiver Program, you will need a B visa to travel to the U.S. even if the length of stay is 90 days or less.

B Visa (Business・Tourist)

  1. Travelers whose countries are not members of the VWP program will need a B visa to travel to the U.S. for tourism, business, conferences, meetings, etc., even if the length of stay is 90 days or less.
  2. On January 21, 2016, the United States began implementing changes made under the Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015. Nationals of VWP countries who have traveled to Iraq, Iran, Syria, Sudan, Libya, Somalia, and Yemen after March 1, 2011 are no longer eligible to travel under the VWP (this includes traveling to the U.S. while in transit to another country).
The Framework of the B visa

The Framework of the B visa

Contact Us