教職員向けアメリカビザ

教職員向けアメリカビザ

JIPTは学術機関教職員の方の米国ビザ及びESTA申請のお手伝いを致します。

主な米国ビザ

J-1ビザ

『交流訪問者ビザ』と呼ばれ、米国国務省教育文化局が認可した交流訪問者プログラム実施団体の審査を受け、適格証明書(DS-2019)の発行を受けた外国人が申請可能なビザとなります。小学校、中学校、高等学校、専門学校の教師、大学レベルの機関で教育もしくは研究を行う為に渡米する教授、研究者や、企業、団体で実地訓練を受ける研修生などが含まれます。

J-1ビザのビザカテゴリ

現在14のカテゴリがあります。

民 間 研究機関・政府
外国人医師 政府訪問者
オペア(メイド) 国際訪問者
キャンプカウンセラー 教授、学術研究者
サマーワーク&トラベル 短期研究者
実務研修(Trainee) 専門職
インターン(Intern) 学生(高校)
学生(大学、短大) 教師
Two-year home-country physical presence requirement(2年間居住規定)

以下の条件に該当する場合は、交流訪問者プログラム終了後、出身国または渡米前に居住していた国に、少なくとも2年間居住しなければ移民ビザ、婚約者ビザ(K)、企業内転勤者ビザ(L)、短期就労ビザ(H)が発行されない、2年間居住規定の適用を受ける場合があります。

  1. 米国政府又は申請人の出身国か渡米前居住国の政府の奨学金等を受ける場合
  2. 交流訪問者プログラム参加中に携わった専門知識・技能が必要とされる分野において
    人的サービスが必要と指定された国の居住者の場合(日本国籍の方は該当しません)
  3. 医師が米国にて研修を行った場合
該当するか否かは、米国大使館領事がビザ申請の際に判断し、発給するJ-1ビザに記載されます。
仕組み

J-1ビザの仕組み

J-1ビザ研修プログラム

なお、米国での受入先が米国国務省に認可されていない学術機関又は団体の場合、JIPTとグローバルパートナー契約を結んでいるCultural Vistas実施の米国J-1ビザ研修プログラムをご利用頂ける可能性があります。

お問い合わせはこちらから

F-1/M-1ビザ (学生)

※ どちらのビザに該当するかは米国側受入学校が判断します。

F-1ビザ

米国内の認定大学(院)、私立高等学校、認可された英語プログラム(語学学校)などで教育を受ける場合はF-1ビザが必要です。

M-1ビザ

専門学校や職業訓練学校などで教育を受ける場合はM-1ビザが必要です。

仕組み

学生ビザ(F-1/M-1ビザ)の仕組み

お問い合わせはこちらから

ビザ免除プログラムESTA Visa Waiver Program

  1. ビザ免除プログラム対象国の渡航者が短期の商用・観光の目的で渡米する場合、ビザを取得する必要はありませんが、事前に電子渡航認証システム(ESTA)を申請し、認証を受ける必要があります。
  2. ESTAは認証許可を受けた日から2年間もしくはパスポートの有効期限まで有効です。有効期間内に同様の目的で渡米する場合、再申請の必要はありません。
お問い合わせはこちらから

Bビザ (短期商用・観光)

  1. ビザ免除プログラムに該当しない国籍の方については、米国で行われる学会への出席等の目的で渡米する場合、Bビザを取得する必要があります。
  2. また2016年1月21日、米国はビザ免除プログラムの改定及びテロリスト渡航防止法の施行を開始しました。該当国(イラン、イラク、スーダン、シリア、リビア、ソマリア、イエメン)7か国に2011年3月1日以降渡航歴のある方は、ビザ免除プログラム(ESTA)を利用して渡米することができなくなりました(米国内でのトランジットの場合も含む)
仕組み

Bビザの仕組み

お問い合わせはこちらから

JIPT supports the U.S. visa and ESTA applications of faculty members belonging to an academic institution.

Major U.S. Visas

J-1 Visa (Exchange Visitor)

J-1 visa is called the “Exchange Visitor” visa. If you participate in an exchange visitor program of a school or organization that is approved by the U.S. Department of State and receive a DS-2019 form (Certificate of Eligibility), you will need a J-1 visa.

Participants include teachers of primary, middle, secondary, and specialized schools; professors and researchers who teach or research at an institution of higher learning; and trainees who go for work-related training in a company or organization.

Categories of the J-1 Visa

The J-1 visa is split into 14 categories:

Private Research Institution・Government
Physician Government Visitor
Au Pair International Visitor
Camp Counselor Professor and Research Scholar
Summer Work Travel Short-Term Scholar
Trainee Specialist
Intern Secondary School Student
College and University Student Teacher
Two-Year Home-Country Physical Presence Requirement

As a former exchange visitor, if one or more of the following conditions applies, you may not be issued a fiancé(e) (K), intracompany transferee (L), temporary worker (H), or other immigrant visa until you have resided and been physically present in your country of nationality or last residence for at least two years following the completion of your exchange visitor program.

  1. The program was financed by the United States government or the government of your country of nationality or last residence.
  2. You are a national or resident of a country which the U.S. department of state has designated as clearly requiring the services of people in the field of specialized knowledge or skills in which you were engaged during the exchange visitor program (no skills are listed as being required for Japan).
  3. You are a physician who entered the United States to receive medical education or training.
U.S. Consular officers determine whether the two-year rule is applicable at the time of your visa application and interview. If it applies, it will be mentioned on your J-1 visa.
The Framework

The Framework of the J-1 visa

J-1 Training Program

Please note that if your host academic institution or organization is not approved by the U.S. Department of State, you may apply to be sponsored through the program of an organization instead, such as Cultural Vistas’ exchange and training program. (Cultural Vistas is a global partner of JIPT.)

Contact Us

F-1/M-1 Visa (Student)

The U.S. host school you plan to attend will determine whether you need an F-1 or an M-1 visa.
F-1 Visa

This is the most general type of student visa. If you plan to engage in academic studies in the United States at an approved school – such as an accredited U.S. college or university, private secondary school, or approved English language school – you will need an F-1 visa.

M-1 Visa

If you plan to engage in non-academic, vocational study, or training at a U.S. institution, you will need an M-1 visa.

The Framework

The Framework of the Student Visa (F-1/M-1 visa)

Contact Us

Visa Waiver Program(VWP) ESTA

  1. Travelers of Visa Waiver Program countries coming to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less will not need to obtain a visa. However, they are required to receive authorization though the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) and will be screened at their port of entry prior to entering the United States.
  2. ESTA authorization is valid for 2 years from the date you receive authorization. It is not necessary to reapply for as long as you go to the U.S. for the same purpose.
  3. Please confirm ESTA details on the following U.S. Embassy website:
Contact Us

B Visa (Business・Tourist)

  1. Travelers whose countries are not members of the VWP program will need a B visa to travel to the U.S. for tourism, business, conferences, meetings, etc., even if the length of stay is 90 days or less.
  2. On January 21, 2016, the United States began implementing changes made under the Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015. Nationals of VWP countries who have traveled to Iraq, Iran, Syria, Sudan, Libya, Somalia, and Yemen after March 1, 2011 are no longer eligible to travel under the VWP (this includes traveling to the U.S. while in transit to another country).
The Framework

The Framework of the B visa

Contact Us